Skip to Content

Conditions & Treatments

Find a Doctor


To search Houston doctors, please select a specialty & submit your Zip Code below.

Advanced Search
Search by Doctor's Name

Schedule Now

System Stroke Outcomes

Comprehensive Stroke Center Certification recognizes those hospitals that have state-of-the-art infrastructure, staff and training to receive and treat patients with the most complex strokes. Select Memorial Hermann hospitals* have undergone rigorous surveys in which experts reviewed the hospital’s compliance with stringent Comprehensive Stroke Center standards and requirements, including advanced imaging capabilities, around-the-clock availability of specialized treatments, and staff with the unique education and competencies to care that support the highest level of outcomes for complex stroke patients.

Discharge to Community Data

Discharge to community201720182019
Home53.2%53.0%56.5%
Inpatient Rehabilitation24.7%25.0%23.6%
Skilled Nursing Facility/Long Term Care12.7%14.4%12.9%
Long Term Acute Care2.4%1.5%1.6%
Hospice7.0%6.2%5.4%

Types of Strokes Volume

Stroke volumes201720182019
Ischemic1,5542,3832,601
Hemorrhagic  (SAH and ICH/IVH)7459831,069

Patients with Complications Data

Complication Type201720182019
Percent of patients treated with clot busting (thrombolytic) medication14.6%12.5%11.2%
Percentage of patients who were treated with mechanical endovascular reperfusion therapy**11.1%10.6%12.2%
**Mechanical endovascular reperfusion therapy consists of going in through the artery to manually retrieve a clot and/or administer a clot busting medication at the direct site of blockage.

Stroke Patient Count by Age


*Data aggregated from outcome results for hospitalized stays across Memorial Hermann Hospitals: Texas Medical Center, Memorial City, Southwest, The Woodlands.